Southern King Fish

Southern King Fish
Scientific Name: Menticirrhus americanus
Common Name: Whiting
Description: The Southern Kingfish is characterized by a large first doral fin, an elongated head, one barbel on it's lower jaw and a sleek body, which is predominately silver with slight bronzing on the upper half. Indescernable stripes may or may not be present. These fish are found on mostly sandy bottoms and are numerous in the surf. Shrimp pieces, cut squid and sand fleas make for the best natural bait, while small jigs and flies are the best artificial bait. Take limits: No limits

Home   Back to previous page
Bookmark and Share
Lodge Restaurants Shops Services Activity Coast Fests History Birds Streets Home
Copyright © Texmaps and Carson Map Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved